Mobile Menu

Past IAWPCO Awards



 


GROUP 1 - CLASS A   PLANT AWARDS
1947 ORGANIZED - RECIPIENTS OF THIS AWARD TO DATE ARE:


1948 awarded in 1949 - Aurora Sanitary District

1949 awarded in 1950 - Danville Sanitary District

1950 awarded in 1951 - City of Belvidere


1951 awarded in 1952 - Galesburg Sanitary District

1952 awarded in 1953 - City of Quincy

1953 awarded in 1954 - Manteno State Hospital

1954 awarded in 1955 - Rockford Sanitary District

1955 awarded in 1956 - Bloomington-Normal Sanitary District

1956 awarded in 1957 - Urbana-Champaign Sanitary District

1957 awarded in 1958 - North Shore Sanitary District, Waukegan Plant

1958 awarded in 1959 - Downers Grove Sanitary District

1959 awarded in 1960 - Peoria Sanitary District

1960 awarded in 1961 - Galesburg Sanitary District

1961 awarded in 1962 - North Shore Sanitary District-Clavey Road

1962 awarded in 1963 - Manteno State Hospital

1963 awarded in 1964 - Springfield Sanitary District

1964 awarded in 1965 - Peoria Sanitary District

1965 awarded in 1966 - City of Elmhurst

1966 awarded in 1967 - City of Dixon

1967 awarded in 1968 - Wheaton Sanitary District

1968 awarded in 1969 - Bloomington-Normal Sanitary District

1969 awarded in 1970 - Downers Grove Sanitary District              

1970 awarded in 1971 - Urbana-Champaign Sanitary District

1971 awarded in 1972 - City of Freeport

1972 awarded in 1973 - Aurora Sanitary District

1973 awarded in 1974 - Peoria Sanitary District

1974 awarded in 1975 - Metro S. D. Greater Chicago-West Southwest

1975 awarded in 1976 - Bloom Township Sanitary District

1976 awarded in 1977 - City of Crystal Lake-Plant No. 2

1977 awarded in 1978 - City of Belleville-Plant No. 1 

1978 awarded in 1979 - City of Ottawa

1979 awarded in 1980 - Springfield Sanitary District-Sugar Creek

1980 awarded in 1981 - Metro S. D. Greater Chicago-Hanover Park

1981 awarded in 1982 - Taylorville Sanitary District

1982 awarded in 1983 - City of LaSalle

1983 awarded in 1984 - Bloomington-Normal Sanitary Distnct

1984 awarded in 1985 - Village of Mundelein

1985 awarded in 1986 - City of Carbondale

1986 awarded in 1987 - Saint Clair Township

1987 awarded in 1988 - Metro S. D. Greater Chicago-Hanover Park

1988 awarded in 1989 - Sanitary District of Wheaton

1989 awarded in 1990 - Village of Rantoul

1990 awarded in 1991 - City of Belvidere

1991 awarded in 1992 - City of Pontiac

1992 awarded in 1993 - Bloomington-Normal Water Reclamation District

1993 awarded in 1994 - Sanitary District of Aurora

1994 awarded in 1995 - Village of Addison

1995 awarded in 1996 - North Shore Sanitary District

1996 awarded in 1997 - Danville Sanitary District

1997 awarded in 1998 - City of Collinsville

1998 awarded in 1999 - City of Alton

1999 awarded in 2000 - Danville Sanitary District

2000 awarded in 2001 - American Bottoms Regional Facility

2001 awarded in 2002 - Lake County DPW Des Plaines Facility

2002 awarded in 2003 - Village of Roselle

2003 awarded in 2004 - Sanitary District of Wheaton

2004 awarded in 2005 - City of Belvidere

2005 awarded in 2006 - City of Crystal Lake WWTF No. 2

2006 awarded in 2007 - City of Carbondale Northwest

2007 awarded in 2008 - City of Robinson

2008 awarded in 2009 - City of Woodstock North WWTF

2009 awarded in 2010 - Village of Cary

2010 awarded in 2011 - Urbana - Champaign Sanitary District

2011 awarded in 2012 - Rock River Water Reclamation District

2012 awarded in 2013 - Village of Glendale Heights

2013 awarded in 2014 - Village of Hanover Park

2014 awarded in 2015 - American Bottoms Sauget

2015 awarded in 2016 - DeKalb Sanitary District

2016 awarded in 2017 - American Water Oak Valley STP

2017 awarded in 2018 - Sangamon County WRD - Spring Creek

2018 awarded in 2019 - Bloomington and Normal Water Reclamation District - SE Plant

2019 awarded in 2020 - Naperville, Springbrook WRC


GROUP 2 - CLASS B    
PLANT AWARDS 1947 ORGANIZED-RECIPIENTS
OF THIS AWARD TO DATE ARE:


1948 awarded in 1949 - City of Litchfield

1949 awarded in 1950 - City of Geneva

1950 awarded in 1951 - City of Pontiac

1951 awarded in 1952 - North Shore Sanitary District, Waukegan

1952 awarded in 1953 - City of Marion

1953 awarded in 1954 - City of Rock Island

1954 awarded in 1955 - City of Pontiac

1955 awarded in 1956 - City of Mount Vernon

1956 awarded in 1957 - City of West Frankfort

1957 awarded in 1958 - Village of Bradley

1958 awarded in 1959 - Village of Rantoul

1959 awarded in 1960 - City of Mattoon

1960 awarded in 1961 - Elgin State Hospital

1961 awarded in 1962 - City of Ottawa

1962 awarded in 1963 - City of Streator

1963 awarded in 1964 - Village of Rantoul

1964 awarded in 1965 - Village of Bensenville

1965 awarded in 1966 - City of Murphysboro

1966 awarded in 1967 - Round Lake Sanitary District

1967 awarded in 1968 - City of Cairo

1968 awarded in 1969 - City of Sycamore

1969 awarded in 1970 - City of Paris

1970 awarded in 1971 - City of Roselle

1971 awarded in 1972 - Round Lake Sanitary District

1972 awarded in 1973 - Scott Air Force Base

1973 awarded in 1974 - Village of McHenry

1974 awarded in 1975 - City of Naperville-South Plant

1975 awarded in 1976 - City of Frankfort

1976 awarded in 1977 - Village of Milledgeville

1977 awarded in 1978 - Yorkville-Bristol Sanitary District

1978 awarded in 1979 - Grandwood Park, Lake County Public Works

1979 awarded in 1980 - City of Gibson City

1980 awarded in 1981 - City of Marseilles

1981 awarded in 1982 - Village of Catlin

1982 awarded in 1983 - City of Fairbury

1983 awarded in 1984 - City of Girard

1984 awarded in 1985 - City of Eldorado

1985 awarded in 1986 - Village of Catlin

1986 awarded in 1987 - Morton Arboretum, Glen Elyn

1987 awarded in 1988 - Yorkville-Bristol Sanitary District

1988 awarded in 1989 - Sanitary District of Westville-Belgium

1989 awarded in 1990 - Village of Cherry Valley

1990 awarded in 1991 - City of Gibson City

1991 awarded in 1992 - Grandwood Park, Lake County Public Works

1992 awarded in 1993 - City of Carterville

1993 awarded in 1994 - City of Carrollton

1994 awarded in 1995 - Village of Hanover Park

1995 awarded in 1996 - City of Fairfield

1996 awarded in 1997 - Caseyville Township

1997 awarded in 1998 - City of Newton

1998 awarded in 1999 - City of Flora

1999 awarded in 2000 - United States Penitentiary at Marion

2000 awarded in 2001 - City of Fairfield

2001 awarded in 2002 - City of Lebanon

2002 awarded in 2003 - City of Pinckneyville

2003 awarded in 2004 - City of Fairbury

2004 awarded in 2005 - City of  Mascoutah

2005 awarded in 2006 - City of Gibson City

2006 awarded in 2007 - City of Carrollton

2007 awarded in 2008 - City of Abingdon

2008 awarded in 2009 - City of St. Charles West WWTF

2009 awarded in 2010 - Village of Warren

2010 awarded in 2011 - Southern Illinois University

2011 awarded in 2012 - Village of Davis Junction

2012 awarded in 2013 - City of Genoa

2013 awarded in 2014 - City of St. Charles

2014 awarded in 2015 - Caseyville Township West WWTF

2015 awarded in 2016 - City of Millstadt WWTF

2016 awarded in 2017 - US Penitentiary Marion

2017 awarded in 2018 -  Village of Mahomet

2018 awarded in 2019 - City of Robinson WWTF

2019 awarded in 2020 -  City of Carbondale, NW Plant


GROUP 3 - CLASS C    
PLANT AWARDS 1947 ORGANIZED-RECIPIENTS
OF THIS AWARD TO DATE ARE:


1948 awarded in 1949 - Village of Arthur

1949 awarede in 1950 - City of Carbondale

1950 awarded in 1951 - Danville Sanitary District

1951 awarded in 1952 - Village of Barrington

1952 awarded in 1953 - City of Nashville

1953 awarded in 1954 - City of Belleville

1954 awarded in 1955 - City of Plainfield

1955 awarded in 1956 - Vandalia State Farm

1956 awarded in 1957 - Village of Grayslake

1957 awarded in 1958 - City of Abingdon

1958 awarded in 1959 - City of White Hall

1959 awarded in 1960 - City of Dwight

1960 awarded in 1961 - City of Geneseo

1961 awarded in 1962 - City of Fairbury

1962 awarded in 1963 - Village of Peotone

1963 awarded in 1964 - City of Sandoval

1964 awarded in 1965 - Village of Bourbonnais

1965 awarded in 1966 - Grantwood Park Utility Cmpany

1966 awarded in 1967 - Village of Washington

1967 awarded in 1968 - City of Mt. Carroll

1968 awarded in 1969 - City of Savoy

1969 awarded in 1970 - Village of Bethany

1970 awarded in 1971 - Hennepin Water District

1971 awarded in 1972 - Village of Rantoul-West Plant

1972 awarded in 1973 - Village of Bethany

1973 awarded in 1974 - City of Minooka

1974 awarded in 1975 - Kaskaskia Junior College

1975 awarded in 1976 - Village of Orangeville

1976 awarded in 1977 - City of East Alton

1977 awarded in 1978 - Corps of Engineers, Rend Lake

1978 awarded in 1979 - Rend Lake College, INA

1979 awarded in 1980 - Rockton Sanitary District

1980 awarded in 1981 - Village of Rantoul-West Plant

1981 awarded in 1982 - City of Breese

1982 awarded in 1983 - City of Cairo

1983 awarded in 1984 - City of Mt. Carroll

1984 awarded in 1985 - Village of Huntley

1985 awarded in 1986 - City of Chrisman

1986 awarded in 1987 - City of Polo

1987 awarded in 1988 - Village of Edinburg

1988 awarded in 1989 - City of Sterling

1989 awarded in 1990 - No Recipient

1990 awarded in 1991 - City of Mount Olive

1991 awarded in 1992 - City of Hamilton

1992 awarded in 1993 - City of Mount Carroll

1993 awarded in 1994 - City of Keithsburg

1994 awarded in 1995 - City of Cairo

1995 awarded in 1996 - City of Sterling

1996 awarded in 1997 - City of Mount Carroll

1997 awarded in 1998 - Allerton Park, Monticello

1998 awarded in 1999 - City of Mount Carroll

1999 awarded in 2000 - City of Fulton

2000 awarded in 2001 - Village of Bradford

2001 awarded in 2002 - City of Mount Carroll

2002 awarded in 2003 - Village of Browns

2003 awarded in 2004 - City of Jerseyville

2004 awarded in 2005 - City of  Mount Olive

2005 awarded in 2006 - City of Mount Carroll

2006 awarded in 2007 - Village of Milledgeville

2007 awarded in 2008 - Dixon Corrections Center

2008 awarded in 2009 - City of Jerseyville

2009 awarded in 2010 - Village of Edinburg

2010 awarded in 2011 - Village of Hutsonville

2011 awarded in 2012 - City of Mount Olive

2012 awarded in 2013 - Village of Edinburg

2013 awarded in 2014 - Village of Nokomis

2014 awarded in 2015 - Village of McNabb

2015 awarded in 2016 - City of Vienna WWTP

2016 awarded in 2017 - Lost Lake Utility District

2017 awarded in 2018 - Town of Cortland 

2018 awarded in 2019 - City of Oregon WWTF

2019 awarded in 2020 - Village of Huey
 

GROUP 4 - CLASS D
PLANT AWARDS 1954 ORGANIZED-RECIPIENTS
OF THIS AWARD TO DATE ARE:


1954 awarded in 1955 - City of Thornton

1955 awarded in 1956 - Village of Antioch

1956 awarded in 1957 - City of Richmond

1957 awarded in 1958 - Village of Cisne

1958 awarded in 1959 - Village of Grayville

1959 awarded in 1960 - Village of Hampshire

1960 awarded in 1961 - City of Farmer City

1961 awarded in 1962 - City of Elburn

1962 awarded in 1963 - Western Electric Co., West Chicago

1963 awarded in 1964 - Saint Procopius College

1964 awarded in 1965 - Village of Cobden

1965 awarded in 1966 - Beardstown Sanitary District

1966 awarded in 1967 - Village of Columbia

1967 awarded in 1968 - Village of Millstadt

1968 awarded in 1969 - Village of Hull

1969 awarded in 1970 - Illinois State Penitentiary, Vienna

1970 awarded in 1971 - Illinois State Police Academy, Springfield

1971 awarded in 1972 - Corps of Engineers, Rend Lake

1972 awarded in 1973 - Mount Saint Joseph Home

1973 awarded in 1974 - Lincoln Trail State Park, Marshall

1974 awarded in 1975 - Morton Arboretum, Downers Grove

1975 awarded in 1976 - Ruma Convent

1976 awarded in 1977 - Northern Illinois Univ.-Taft Field Campus

1977 awarded in 1978 - American T&T Company, Norway

1978 awarded in 1979 - Village of Thompsonville

1979 awarded in 1980 - Village of Blue Mound

1980 awarded in 1981 - Village of Stonington

1981 awarded in 1982 - Bernards Division, Beecher

1982 awarded in 1983 - Village of Divernon

1983 awarded in 1984 - City of Louisville

1984 awarded in 1985 - City of Barry

1985 awarded in 1986 - Village of Rossville

1986 awarded in 1987 - Village of Dalzell

1987 awarded in 1988 - Village of Thompsonville

1988 awarded in 1989 - Lake of Egypt Water and Sewer District

1989 awarded in 1990 - Village of Andalusia

1990 awarded in 1991 - City of Columbia

1991 awarded in 1992 - Dix-Kell Water and Sewer Commission

1992 awarded in 1993 - Village of Woodlawn

1993 awarded in 1994 - City of Breese

1994 awarded in 1995 - Village of Annawan

1995 awarded in 1996 - Village of Gifford

1996 awarded in 1997 - Town of Chatsworth

1997 awarded in 1998 - City of Chenoa

1998 awarded in 1999 - Village of Saint Jacob

1999 awarded in  2000 - Village of Stonington

2000 awarded in  2001 - Village of Camp Point

2001 awarded in  2002 - Village of Scales Mound

2002 awarded in  2003 - Village of Breese

2003 awarded in  2004 - City of Rushville

2004 awarded in  2005 - Village of Odin

2005 awarded in 2006 - City of Columbia

2006 awarded in 2007 - Village of Astoria

2007 awarded in 2008 - Newark Sanitary District

2008 awarded in 2009 - Village of Durand

2009 awarded in 2010 - City of Lanark

2010 awarded in 2011 - City of Leroy

2011 awarded in 2012 - City of Breese

2012 awarded in 2013 - Village of Shannon

2013 awarded in 2014 - Village of Woodson

2014 awarded in 2015 - Village of Dakota

2015 awarded in 2016 - Village of Energy WWTP

2016 awarded in 2017 - Village of Goodfield

2017 awarded in 2018 - City of Bunker Hill

2018 awarded in 2019 - Village of Energy WWTP

2019 awarded in 2020 - Village of Pawnee
 

OPERATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD     
1954 ORGANIZED- RECIPIENTS
OF THIS AWARD TO DATE ARE:


1954 awarded in 1955 - Ben McEwan, City of Carterville

1955 awarded in 1956 - Lee S. Kraus, Peoria Sanitary District

1956 awarded in 1957 - Herbert DeRuiter, Salt Creek Sanitary District

1957 awarded in 1958 - Claude Beck, City of Harvard

1958 awarded in 1959 - J. Edward Meers, Bloom Township Sanitary District

1959 awarded in 1960 - Morris Thompson, City of Batavia

1960 awarded in 1961 - Donald Henn, DeKalb Sanitary District

1961 awarded in 1962 - Arden Cornell, Elgin State Hospital

1962 awarded in 1963 - Irv G. Knoebel, City of Belleville

1963 awarded in 1964 - Thomas Gregory, City of Salem

1964 awarded in 1965 - Anthony J.  LaRocca, Village of Addison

1965 awarded in 1966 - Paul M. Bracken, City of Milledgeville

1966 awarded in 1967 - George Nichols, City of Streator

1967 awarded in 1968 - Kenneth L. Rogers, Village of Rantoul

1968 awarded in 1969 - Charles Chapman, City of Carbondale

1969 awarded in 1970 - Robert H. Jackson, Jr., City of Granite City

1970 awarded in 1971 - James Lovig, City of Geneva

1971 awarded in 1972 - Cloren Jourdan, City of Olney

1972 awarded in 1973 - George L. Hankammer, City of Belleville

1973 awarded in 1974 - Julius Burgeson, Mantello State Hospital

1974 awarded in 1975 - William J. Butzen, City of Ottawa

1975 awarded in 1976 - Edward Fullmer, City of Macomb

1976 awarded in 1977 - John D. Bell, City of Mattoon

1977 awarded in 1978 - Francis G. Vacca, City of Collinsville

1978 awarded in 1979 - Frank L. Tucker, Taylorville Sanitary District

1979 awarded in 1980 - John Walters, Hinsdale Sanitary District

1980 awarded in 1981 - Ralph E. Pfister, Yorkville Sanitary District

1981 awarded in 1982 - Abbott Burton, City of Marseilles

1982 awarded in 1983 - James R. Clarno, City of Kankakee

1983 awarded in 1984 - Jerrold L. Olmstead, City of Alton

1984 awarded in 1985 - John Rothweiler, City of Belleville

1985 awarded in 1986 - Robert B. Klausegger, Lake County Public Works

1986 awarded in 1987 - Phillip C. Morgan, Danville Sanitary District

1987 awarded in 1988 - G. Timothy Bachman, Urbana-Champ. Sanitary District

1988 awarded in 1989 - David J. Kaptain, Sanitary District of Elgin

1989 awarded in 1990 - Gregory J. Brunst, Village of Addison

1990 awarded in 1991 - William J. Butzen,  City of Ottawa

1991 awarded in 1992 - Samuel T. McNeilly, City of LaSalle

1992 awarded in 1993 - Gregory Cargill, Metro, Greater Chicago

1993 awarded in 1994 - George L. Hankammer, City of Belleville

1994 awarded in 1995 - Timothy Cardella, City of Naperville

1995 awarded in 1996 - Philip E. Brandenburg, City of DuQuoin

1996 awarded in 1997 - Samuel T. McNeilly, City of LaSalle

1997 awarded in 1998 - Russell L. Baker, City of Geneva

1998 awarded in 1999 - Michael H. Bollinger, City of Rochelle

1999 awarded in 2000 - Lawrence E. Quick, City of Robinson

2000 awarded in 2001 - Dennis Streicher, City of Elmhurst

2001 awarded in 2002 - Ross Nelson, Lake In The Hills Sanitary District

2002 awarded in 2003 - Michael Turley, Village of New Lenox

2003 awarded in 2004 - Kathleen A. Cooper, City of Rochelle

2004 awarded in 2005 - Gregory R. Garbs, Veolia Water of Streator

2005 awarded in 2006 - Steve Bollweg, Wheaton Sanitary District

2006 awarded in 2007 - J. D. Barter, USP Marion

2007 awarded in 2008 - Ron Smith, City of Fairfield

2008 awarded in 2009 - Danny Piquard, City of Carbondale

2009 awarded in 2010 - Mitch Patterson, Village of Addison

2010 awarded in 2011 - John LaRocca, Village of Roselle

2011 awarded in 2012 - Andrew Warmus, Village of Algonquin

2012 awarded in 2013 - Fred Dale, Salt Creek Sanitary District

2013 awarded in 2014 - Robert Trueblood, Fox River Water Reclamation District

2014 awarded in 2015 - Sue Baert, Wheaton Sanitary District

2015 awarded in 2016 - Tom Glendenning, City of Freeport

2016 awarded in 2017 - Larry Stahl, Hanover Park

2017 awarded in 2018 - Rick Lallish, ERTC

2018 awarded in 2019 - Dan Hughes, Jacobs, Carol Stream

2019 awarded in 2020 - John Brechin, Village of Addison
 

INDUSTRIAL ACHIEVMENT AWARD      
1969 ORGANIZED-RECIPIENTS
OF THIS AWARD ARE:


1969 awarded in 1970 - Jones and Laughlin Steel, Hennepin

1970 awarded in 1971 - Caterpillar Tractor Company, Joliet

1971 awarded in 1972 - DeSota, Inc., Chicago Heights

1972 awarded in 1973 - Abbott Laboratories, North Chicago

1973 awarded in 1974 - Texaco, Inc., Lockport

1974 awarded in 1975 - Caterpillar Tractor Company, East Peoria

1975 awarded in 1976 - Libbey-Owens-Ford, Naplate

1976 awarded in 1977 - OIE Casting, Woodstock

1977 awarded in 1978 - Allied Chemical, Metropolic

1978 awarded in 1979 - U.S. Steel-South Works, Chicago

1979 awarded in 1980 - Corn Products Company, Pekin

1980 awarded in 1981 - Granite City Steel, Granite City

1981 awarded in 1982 - Mobile Oil Corporation, Joliet

1982 awarded in 1983 - Amoco Chemicals, Joliet

1983 awarded in 1984 - Reichhold Chemicals, Morris

1984 awarded in 1985 - Laclede Steel, Alton

1985 awarded in 1986 - Caterpillar Tractor Company, East Peoria

1986 awarded in 1987 - National Manufacturing Company, Rock Falls

1987 awarded in 1988 - Atwood Industries Inc., Stockton

1988 awarded in 1989 - Olin Corporation, Alton

1989 awarded in 1990 - AMF Roadmaster, East Alton

1990 awarded in 1991 - Honeywell Microswitch, Freeport

1991 awarded in 1992 - Snap-On-Tools, Inc., Mount Carmel

1992 awarded in 1993 - Olin Corporation, Alton

1993 awarded in 1994 - Commonwealth Edison Co., Zion Nuclear

1994 awarded in 1995 - Maytag Company, Herrin

1995 awarded in 1996 - Quality Metals, Byron

1996 awarded in 1997 - Harris Corporation, Quincy

1997 awarded in 1998 - Baxter Healthcare Corporation, Round Lake

1998 awarded in 1999 - Vision Pickling and Processing, Waterman

1999 awarded in 2000 - Daimler-Chrysler Corporation at Belvidere

2000 awarded in 2001 - Honeywell Sensing and Controls, Freeport

2001 awarded in 2002 - Caterpillar Corporation, Mossville

2002 awarded in 2003 - Caterpillar Corporation, Mapleton

2003 awarded in 2004 - Formosa Plastics Corporation, Illiopolis

2004 awarded in 2005 - National Manufacturing Company, Rock Falls

2005 awarded in 2006 - Dean Foods - Harvard

2006 awarded in 2007 - Kincaid Generating Station, Kincaid

2007 awarded in 2008 - Cargill Meat Processing, Beardstown

2008 awarded in 2009 - Tyson Fresh Meats, Joslin

2009 awarded in 2010 - Sabic Innovative Plastics, Ottawa

2010 awarded in 2011 - Caterpiller, Mossville

2011 awarded in 2012 - Equistar Chemicals, Morris 

2012 awarded in 2013 - Tyson Fresh Meats - Joslin

2013 awarded in 2014 - Peoples Gas, Light & Coke Company

2014 awarded in 2015 - Olin Corporation East Alton

2015 awarded in 2016 - US Steel -Granite City

2016 awarded in 2017 - Prairie State Generating Company

2017 awarded in 2018 - East Dubuque Nitrogen, East Dubuque

2018 awarded in 2019 - Olin Corporation, East Alton

2019 awarded in 2020 - U.S. Steel, East Alton